Monday, March 30, 2009

Secret Garden

Hi!!!
It's weekdays again!
Blah.. Don't really like weekdays anymore since weekdays = working days. LOL!


*Check time* Walao.. It's 10.28 d. Gonna do a quick update and then hop to bed d. Don't know why I feel like blogging today and show to the world the wonderful flowers and fruits in mah beu-ti-ful garden. So, do bear with the less-words-post ya. :)


All the pictures were taken with mah 50mm lens. Quite blur for some as it was quite windy and cloudy that day. A good day for gardening though. Hehe.





Below were my neighbour's flower. Didn't know what's it called, but it's really nice. I want that type of flower as my future wedding flower! ROFLMAO!





More flowers. This time with a bug.





I decorated my garden with a windmill 2 months ago. I love looking at the windmill, spinning and spinning and spinning...





There's a jambu tree in my garden. A small tree but already bears fruits. Yumyum~





The best thing is the fruits are all sweet! Hmm... Can still taste the sweetness of the guava. :P





It was quite nice taking pictures of the flowers. It made me feel bonded to the nature and just appreciate the beauty of mother Earth.





Ahh.. Small purple flower standing tall among the green leaves, looking up at the blue sky full of cotton-ly clouds.





That's sneak peek of what my garden has in store. Time to sleep now. Goodnight :)


Thursday, March 26, 2009

Mysterious Egg

Sorry for the very late posting. Been going straight to bed half an hour after coming out from bathroom. Obviously half an hour won't be enough to chat, facebook, plurk, bloghop, shout and edit pictures.

Even now I'm yawning. Darn.

I'm.so.dead.tired.


Last Sunday, I was woken up by my dad's shocking news - eggs found in the garden! He asked me to grab my DSLR and followed him down to the garden.

But I forgotten to charge my battery as it has dried the last time I used it. So, I told him that I had to charge it first and shall see the eggs later.

As sun setting down, I ran to the garden with both my lens, the 50mm and kit lens, but decided to use 50mm to take the pictures. (I want bokeh-kan my picture!)

My dad had already dug up the eggs from the sand filled polystyrene box and placed them on the pottery plate at the road bank for photography purposes.



My 3rd-house-neighbours was walking past my house with their twins that time, was wondering what were I taking picture of and decided to linger for awhile after seeing the tiny eggs.

We were all wondering what eggs were that, all started to guess if the eggs was the snake's that used to trespass our garden or the lizard's that roams freely in our garden or something else.

Dad ended all our speculations by conducting a mini dissection on one of the egg! Using a spade and a pair of scissors! Haha!

I even jokingly asked him if he needs my sis's dissection tool to open up the egg. Lol!



When dad saw the yolk, he thought probably this egg was still at earlier stage, the embryo wasn't even formed yet. And even wanted to open up another one, but I stopped him.

Feeling dissatisfied, he pulled out the yolk and he found the tiny lil 'body' with 2 black eyes attached to the yolk.



Carefully he pulled out the yolk, and there we can clearly see which species owns those 8 eggs.



And it belonged to the familar she-lizard at our garden. I heard that there's a he-lizard at the 3rd-house-neighbour's garden, so probably both of them mate and tadaaa... 8 eggs hidden in the pile of unused sand in the polystrene box.



After the mini experiment, the rest of the eggs were buried back into the polystrene box filled with sand. :)

Maybe few weeks later, there will be few baby lizards running freely in the garden. Hmm, to think bout it, keeping the eggs is a good thing or bad. *pondering*


Sunday, March 22, 2009

Fullhouse at NZX, Ara Damansara

What will a bunch of crazy people do when they meet up?


Hmm.. Maybe I should get that hat since it made me look feminine! AHAKS!

This is a backlog post again, for I didn't have any news to blog bout currently. If you're expecting Cambodia posts from me, don't worry then cz I'll start them in April! :)

IT was somewhere in late November when I met up with them for the last time before I head back to Penang for good. Besides making this a 'surprise' party for Mr. Leong (which was also a surprise farewell party for me as well), we decided to venture into new place for food instead of the ol' Murni, Chilis, TGIF etc2.

And after reading numerous blogs and recommendation from Jess and Steven(they went there not long ago, if not mistaken), we settled for Fullhouse.



I was awed when I walked into this place. It was so cosy, modern, white, sleek, chic, and and.. I should probably stop describing on as might end up writing adjectives that carries the same meaning here. Lol!

I simply adore all the things that are being sold in this 'lifestyle store/cafe'. But, I didn't bother to check on the price though, as I was at the verge of being broke that month. Too many outings! T.T



We were led to upstairs to a white lonnnng table of 10 and were given 3 kawaii-looking-menu ONLY. I was like, wtfish.. Why gave us 3 menu when there were 6 of us there?

So I thought MAYBEEE they didn't expect they'll have many customers dining, so didn't bother to 'print' much menu.

Or maybe the waiter thought that sharing is caring. LOL!

Oh well, we took turns to read the menu, placed our orders, continued chatting, and snapping while waiting for another 2 kawan to come.

One by one, our drinks came. They were very colourful, I likey!



But the thing that really caught my eyes was the stirrer. Those cute lil glasses at the end of the stirrer, awww... I want oneeee.... Eh no, I want allllllll... *greed clouded my mind*



If you look careful enough, you can spot Aaron's signature eyebrow in the picture above. Hiak hiak hiak!

Then slowly the food came. First, Steven's nasi lemak.



Followed by Aaron's steak.



And Jess's chicken chop. Very big hor the potion!



Lastly, B's fish and chips.



If you were wondering what Mr. Leong and I had that night, I'll gladly tell you that we ordered
their famous wok-seor chicken chop that came more than 2 hours later. T.T

You must be thinking, how could it be that long? I must be miscalculating the time.

Well, WaiSeng and Crystal came an hour late due to traffic jam had ordered and finished their food, yet our food haven't arrived. Aaron even had second rounds after feeling that he wasn't full, still no food in front of us. And my gastric already attacking my poor stomach that time. T.T

Yes, it was that bad. Up the extend that Mr. Leong bising-ed there and demanded to see the manager. (Don't ever anger our Mr. Leong, lol).

And the reason of all those delay?

IS because they didn't key in our order. -_-"

Again, I was shocked to hear that. I'm pretty sure that I wasn't the last person to place order, moreover we ordered 2 of those, not one. So, how can they didn't/forgotten to key in our order. Plus, we did remind them over and over again for our food when we realised that something was amiss. So, giving that kind of reason was simply ridiculous and unacceptable!

Apparently our table wasn't the only one had trouble that night, some other table had problems too. I heard from the guys when they settled the bill downstairs, one of the customers even told to the cashier that they'll never dine there again due to bad service.

I was like, WAHHHH! That terrible ar?!

Anyway, after we got our food, Mr. Leong's anger gone down the drain and everyone was back to joyful mood. We had some 'photography session' at the table and at the 'bedroom section' with the props before leaving Fullhouse.


Aww.. the menu cute kan? :)

IF you ask me is it worth going to Fullhouse for a meal, I would say it's IF you're going for the atmosphere. The food is rather okay only so yeah, I'd say your money goes to the atmosphere, the-special-feel' and the kawaii-looking-décors found in the building. :)



Before ending this post, I MUST MUST MUST post this pic where I look ala Paris Hilton (minus the clothing la) while B look like a nerd from school!

B don't keeeel me ya.. *hides under blanket*



-XOXO
( Hugs and Kisses and Love and Kisses)

P/s - To the people who went with me, MANA PHOTOS! Especially the group photos, I want them!!!

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

'cherry blossom' in Penang :)

I'm kinda pissed at the amount of people asking me if I've started working yet, where, when starting etc2 when I've worked at my dad's office on and off for like last 3 months. Don't tell me working at dad's office is not counted! If it's not counted, then what I did there? SLEEPING IZIT? Zzzzz... Plus HE GAVE ME SALARY OKAY!

It's sakura seasonnnnnn peeps!!!!



Today I'm in blogging mood despite being soooooo sleepy and tired! Yay for you guys right? (macam lar ada orang baca blog i. swt) But it'll be a short post, instead of long winded one. That I'll save like for friday or saturday okay? :)

What were we ya?

Ohya. The sakura season.

Seems like we have our own version of sakura hana here. And the cherry blossom-like flowers just sprouts up like wildfire and within a week, I can see that type of tree almost everywhere I went.



However, I hateeee one thing bout them. Those flowers would easily fall off and land on the ground or somewhere when there's a breeze. I know it looks nice, as the flowers 'decorating' the ground, making them looks like a carpet. BUT as the time passes by, those pretty pink/white/purple flowers on the ground turn brown and the whole thing will become an eyesore. T.T



Still, I love looking at them. Ahh.. they're lovely! *lovesick*

Saturday, March 14, 2009

Again, Redang 2008 :)

I seriously miss Redang. I really do. Looking at my gallery on Redang island yesterday (for blogging purpose) really made me feel like going to the nearby island (not Penang island, swt) and relax there. ahh~



Probably I should go back there - or go to Perhentian. I want island vacation. Deprieved of one. T.T

Anyway, now back to my Redang post part II - let us see more pictures of Redang. Maybe seeing them back could make you guys feel like going there again with me ler. *shifty look*



Ops. Wrong picture. Haha. That's Daniel pointing to Shoutout logo drawn by Lasker. Well, they're trying to promote Shoutout there - but they didn't leave behind the url, how can people join wor. Hmm.

Anyway, today I shall bring you to another part of the island. :)



From our resort, we walked towards nearly end of the beach, past a 100m of lalang field, balanced ourselves for a stretch of uneven stone-y and dead corals bay, climbed up few big stones, skipped to avoid a small river of waste water while pinching our nose and finally another 100m of tar road to reach this popular beach - the Long Beach. (If not mistaken, ppl called that Long Beach lar. Lmao)



It was definitely worth going all those to reach here since it was more happening here, especially night time. Probably because few popular resorts are located here, like the Laguna Redang Resort.



Plus the colourful iconic house, More More Tea Inn - popularised by the movie Summer Holiday, is situated here too. Well, the More More Tea Inn is not an inn, but a two storey gift shop.



and not forgetting the most-photographed-thing-in-Redang, the headless woodboard. Lol!



Not enough for all the guys I guess. They had to take turns. Lol!

It was fun hanging out there. You can just wear your sunnies and just observing people like what Wendy did. :)



Or just snipe at pretty bikini girl.. *phew-witttt*



or jump around with a bunch of crazy people like what they did here. Lol!



Or just soaked ur feets onto the cold sand. :)



(Argh! All those really made me miss my island vacation alot! T.T )

We made several trips back and fro between our resort and Long Beach. We even went at night! But that was only once, and we spotted a rather reddish moon. Or was it purplish? I can't remember. Lol!

Our vacation was so freaking relaxing (goodness, the hammock lying thingy was so blardy nice! - i forgot to add in earlier) that almost everyone was so reluctant to head home. We went for 4 days 3 nights; a day longer than my previous Redang trip, but it was nicer! The last time I went, I didn't have enough of Redang and therefore I decided to go back there again in 2008. But now, I guess I shall put Redang aside and start looking for the possible islands to go. Like Perhentian, Phi Phi, Phuket or even Krabi. Hehehe!




i miss



*sigh*